(See also Complete Jack Ball Biography and Pictures from the First W. B. Jack Ball Lecture in 1970)

The annual W. B. JACK BALL LECTURE is a permanent institution intended to perpetuate the memory of the fact that W.B. JACK BALL, Past Master of Albert Pike Masonic Lodge, was the third Past Master of a Constituent San Antonio Lodge to have served as Grand Master of Masons in Texas; and to present to Freemasonry in general and to San Antonio Masons in particular a significant contribution to the stream of Masonic thought.

To achieve this twofold purpose, Albert Pike Masonic Lodge inaugurated a lecture series patterned somewhat after the famed Prestonian Lecture of England—officially termed the William Preston Lecture—given annually in the Quatuor Coronati Lodge of Research in London, England. Since 1925, the annual Prestonian Lectures have had the unique distinction of being the premier contributions to the stream of Masonic thought in the world.

Annually, a Mason of such prominence as would befit the name of W. B. Jack Ball is invited to present a lecture on any Masonic subject of the lecturer’s choice. The lecture has become a forum for the presentation of thoughts that will chart the course of Masonry in the future. The Lecture series stands for the proposition of free speech, free thought, and free conscience. The express purpose of the lecture series is to challenge the minds of Masons. The Lecture series is not designed for the barren intellect. On the contrary, it is designed for those eager to learn and to think.

By your presence at a W. B. Jack Ball Lecture, we assume, in the words of the 32° of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, “That you are here to think, if you can think, and to learn, if you can learn.” One of Masonry’s first lessons is that as an Entered Apprentice Mason, you were taught that you were here “to learn, . . ., and to improve yourself in Masonry.” You are requested to let this be your state of mind as you read the words of these distinguished lecturers.

W. B. JACK BALL LECTURE SERIES LECTURERS

1970 MARVIN EDWARD FOWLER DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
  Past Grand Master of Masons in District of Columbia
(Later Past) Provincial Grand Master of the Royal Order of Scotland
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, Fourth Quadrant
Past Grand Master General of the Convent General Knights of the York Cross of Honour
(Later Past Grand Master of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, U.S.A.)
(Later Past Great Prior of the Great Priory of America, Chevalier Bienfaisants de la Cite Sainte)
Past Sovereign Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
Past Great Chief of the Grand Council of Knight Masons, U.S.A.
     
1971 ROBERT FLOYD KENNON LOUISIANA
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Louisiana
Former Governor of Louisiana
Former Associate Justice Supreme Court of Louisiana
Former Chairman of National Governors Conference
        
1972 DR. WILLIAM RICHARDSON WHITE TEXAS
  President Emeritus and Former Chancellor of Baylor University
Former Grand Orator of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Texas
Former Grand Chaplain of the Order of the Red Cross of Constantine
      
1973 DR. DONAVAN DUNCAN TIDWELL TEXAS
  Past Grand High Priest of the Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Texas
Editor of the Texas Freemason
Society of Blue Friars
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, First Quadrant
      
1974 ROBERT LEE LOCKWOOD TEXAS
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Texas
Past Sovereign Grand Inspector General in Texas of Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Past Deputy Grand Commander of the Supreme Council AASR (SMJ)
Past Grand Sovereign of the Order of the Red Cross of Constantine
Past Grand Master of DeMolay International
      
1975 TOM C. CLARK TEXAS
  Retired Associate Justice, Supreme Court of United States
Former Attorney General of the United States
Director Emeritus, Board of Directors of the Federal Judicial Center of the United States
      
1976 JACK ENGLISH HIGHTOWER TEXAS
 

Past Grand Master of Masons in Texas
Member of Congress from Texas
Former State Senator in Texas
(Later Justice of the Supreme Court of Texas)
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, First Quadrant
33° (Later Sovereign Grand Inspector General of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry in Texas)

      
1977 GEORGE A. NEWBURY NEW YORK
  Past Sovereign Grand Commander of the Supreme Council AASR (NMJ)
(Later Past) President of the International Conference of Supreme Councils AASR 1975-1980
      
1978 DR. CHARLES F. ADAMS NEBRASKA
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Nebraska
General Grand Treasurer of the General Grand Council R. & S. M.
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, Third Quadrant
Past Sovereign Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
Past Great Prior of the Great Priory of America, Chevalier Bienfaisants de la Cite Sainte
      
1979 PAUL C. RODENHAUSER PENNSYLVANIA
  (Later Past) Grand Recorder of Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, U.S.A.
(Later Past) Grand Recorder of the Order of the Red Cross of Constantine
Editor of the Knight Templar Magazine
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, First Quadrant
      
1980 DR. EUGENE S. HOPP CALIFORNIA
  Past Grand Master of Masons in California
Past International President of the Philalethes Society
Past President of San Francisco Board of Education
      
1981 JAMES D. PENLEY SOUTH CAROLINA
  Past Grand Master of Masons in South Carolina
Past General Grand Master of the General Grand Council R. & S.M.
Past Grand Master of the Grand Council of Cryptic Masons of South Carolina
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, Two Quadrants
      
1982 JOHN PHILIP BERQUIST MASSACHUSETTS
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Massachusetts (3 Terms)
Junior Substitute Magus of the High Council S.R.I.C.F. (Later Senior Substitute Magus)
Reverend Knight (Later Deputy Great Prior of the Great Priory of America) of the Chevalier Bienfaisants de la Cite Sainte
Past Commander of St. Bernard Commandery No. 12 Knights Templar
Past Thrice Potent Master of Boston Lafayette Lodge of Perfection A.A.S.R.
(Later Active Member of the Supreme Council AASR, NMJ)
      
1983 DR. WILLIAM JOSEPH HILL MISSOURI
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Missouri
      
1984 DR. EDDIE PHILLIPS STILES NORTH CAROLINA
  Grand Junior Warden of Grand Lodge of North Carolina (Later Past Grand Master)
Past Great Chief of the Grand Council of Knight Masons, U.S.A.
Past Grand Master of Cryptic Masons in North Carolina
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, First Quadrant, (Later Second Quadrant)
      
1985 DR. JOE ROLATER MANNING JR. OKLAHOMA
 

Past Grand Master of Masons in Oklahoma
(Later Past) Grand Master of DeMolay International
Past Executive Officer of DeMolay in Oklahoma
State Representative in Oklahoma Legislature 8 Years
(Later Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, First Quadrant)
(Later Past Grand Sovereign of the Order of the Red Cross of Constantine)
(Later Past Great Prior of the Great Priory of America, C.B.C.S.)
(Later Past Grand Preceptor of the Grand College of America, Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests)
(Later Governor General of the York Rite Sovereign College of North America)
(Later Sovereign Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.)
(Later Grand Supreme Ruler of the Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret Monitor, U.S.A.)
(Later Sovereign Grand Inspector General in Orient of Oklahoma, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry)

      
1986 GENE BRACEWELL GEORGIA
  Past Imperial Potentate (Now Imperial Treasurer) of the Shrine of North America
Past International President of Cabiri International Past Potentates Association
(Later Past) Director of Atlanta Court No. 91 Royal Order of Jesters
(Later Past) Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Shriners Hospitals
      
1987 TERRENCE O. HAUNCH ENGLAND
  Deputy Grand Superintendent of Works, 1983
Librarian to the United Grand Lodge of England and Curator of Museum, 1973-1983
Prestonian Lecturer, 1972
Past Master of Quatuor Coronati Lodge of Research U.K. Constitution
      
1988 DR. WILLIAM H. STEMPER NEW YORK AND FLORIDA
  Executive Director of the Corporate Forum of New York, Inc.
Vicar for Corporate Affairs of the Episcopal Diocese of New York
Organizer, Founder, and President-General of the Goose and Gridiron Society of the United States
Fellow, The Royal Society of Arts (London), 1986
Fellow, The Hermetic Academy of America, 1984
Fellow, The Medicean Academy (Florence, Italy), 1987
      
1989 ROBERT C. SINGER NEW YORK
  Past Grand Master of Masons in New York, 1986 and 1987 (two terms)
Past Chairman of the Conference of Grand Masters of North America
Henry Price Medal of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts, 1988
Jeremy L. Cross Medal of the Grand Lodge of New Hampshire, 1988
Charles Henry Johnson Medal of the Grand Lodge of New York, 1988
Pierpont Edwards Medal of the Grand Lodge of Connecticut, 1987
The Gold Medal of the Grand Lodge National of France, 1987
The Chancellor Livingston Medal of the Grand Lodge of New York, 1985
      
1990 HAROLD D. ELLIOTT II NEW JERSEY
  Past Grand Master of Masons in New Jersey
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, Fourth Quadrant
(Later Past) Governor General of the York Rite Sovereign College of North America
Past Sovereign Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
Past Great Chief of the Grand Council of Knight Masons, U.S.A.
(Later Past) Commander General of the High Council of the Masonic Order of the Bath, U.S.A.
      
1991 ALLEN E. ROBERTS VIRGINIA
  Past Sovereign Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
Past Grand Chancellor of the Grand College of Rites, U.S.A.
Past International President of the Philalethes Society
Executive Secretary of the Philalethes Society
Deputy Grand Abbot of the Society of Blue Friars
      
1992 H. DOUGLAS LEMONS CALIFORNIA
  Past Grand Master of Masons in California
Grand Master of Ceremonies (Later Past Lt. Sovereign Grand Commander) of the Supreme Council AASR, SMJ
Sovereign Grand Inspector General (Later Emeritus) in California of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
      
1993 WILLIAM HENRY THORNLEY JR. PENNSYLVANIA AND COLORADO
 

(Later Past) Grand Master of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, U.S.A.
Past Grand High Priest of the Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Colorado
Past Grand Master of the Grand Council of Cryptic Masons of Colorado
Grand Junior Warden (Later Past Sovereign Grand Master) of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
II Grand Pillar (Later Past Grand Preceptor) of the Grand College of America Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests

      
1994 JAMES MORRIS WARD MISSISSIPPI
 

Past Grand Master of Masons in Mississippi
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, 4th Quadrant
Grand Generalissimo (Later Past Grand Master) of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, USA
Grand Viceroy (Later Past Grand Sovereign) of the Order of the Red Cross of Constantine
Past Grand Chancellor of the Grand College of Rites
Deputy Grand Master (Later Past Sovereign Grand Master) of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, USA
(Later Past Great Prior of the Great Priory of America, Chevalier Bienfaisants de la Cite Sainte)
(Later Past Great Preceptor of the Grand College of America Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests)

      
1995 JAMES McCRORRY WILLSON JR. TEXAS
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Texas
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, 4th Quadrant
(Later Past) Great Prior of the Great Priory of America, Chevalier Bienfaisants de la Cite Sainte
(Later Past) Most Worthy Supreme Magus of the Societas Rosicruciana in Civitatibus Foederatis
Past Grand Governor in Texas for the York Rite Sovereign College of North America
(Later Grand Treasurer of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar, U.S.A.)
Grand Treasurer-General of the Convent General Knights of the York Cross of Honour
(Later Grand Treasurer of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees U.S.A.)
Past Grand Preceptor of the Grand College of America Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests
Henry Price Medal of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts
Sam Houston Medal of the Grand Lodge of Texas
      
1996 PIERRE GOUDEAU NORMAND JR. TEXAS
  Past District Deputy Grand Master of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Texas
Past Master of Sul Ross Masonic Lodge No. 1300 Texas Constitution
Past Master of St. Albans Masonic Lodge No. 1455 Texas Constitution
(Later Past Master of Washington Masonic Lodge No. 18 Texas Constitution)
Past Master of Texas Lodge of Research
Knight York Cross of Honour
32° Knight Commander of the Court of Honour, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry (Later 33° Inspector General and Personal Representative in the Valley of Houston)
Royal Order of Scotland, Order of Knight Masons, Allied Masonic Degrees
(Later Past Sovereign of St. Anthony Conclave No. 50 Order of the Red Cross of Constantine)
(Later Charter Member of the Society of Blue Friars)
      
1997 DR. JAMES T. TRESNER II OKLAHOMA
  Past Master of Albert Pike Masonic Lodge No. 162 Oklahoma Constitution
Perpetual Member of Garfield Lodge No. 501 Oklahoma Constitution
Artistic Director for Guthrie Scottish Rite Temple
Spokesman for the Grand Lodge of Oklahoma
Editor of The Oklahoma Mason
Author of “Albert Pike, The Man Beyond the Monument”
(Later) Grand Cross of the Court of Honour of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
      
1998 DAVID LEE HARGETT, JR. NORTH CAROLINA
  (Later Past) Sovereign Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
(Later Past) Grand Supreme Ruler of the Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret Monitor, U.S.A.
Deputy Grand Master-General (Later Past Grand Master General) of the Convent General Knights of the York Cross of Honour
Marshal General (Later Past Governor General) of the York Rite Sovereign College of North America
Past Department Commander of the Grand Encampment of Knights Templar of the U.S.A.
(Later Past) Grand Bung of the Americas of Ye Antient Order of the Cork
(Later Past Commander-General of the Masonic Order of the Bath U.S.A.)
(Later Past Sovereign Grand Preceptor of the Grand Chapter Order of Knights Preceptor, U.S.A.)
(Later Charter Deputy Provincial Grand Master of the Province of the United States of America, Masonic Order of Athelstan)
      
1999 DR. REESE L. HARRISON, JR. TEXAS
  (Later Past Grand Master of Masons in Texas)
(Later Past) Great Prior of the Great Priory of America Chevalier Bienfaisants de la Cite Sainte
(Later Past) Governor General of York Rite Sovereign College Of North America
Deputy Sovereign Grand Master (Later Past Sovereign Grand Master) of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
Deputy Grand Supreme Ruler (Later Past Grand Supreme Ruler) of the Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret Monitor, U.S.A.
Past Great Chief of the Grand Council of Knight Masons, U.S.A.
Past International President of Cabiri International Past Potentates Association
Past Grand Master of DeMolay International
Henry Price Medal of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts
Pierpont Edwards Medal of the Grand Lodge of Connecticut
(Later Past Grand Sovereign of the United Grand Imperial Council Order of the Red Cross of Constantine)
(Later Past Commander-General of the Masonic Order of the Bath, USA)
(Later Past Sovereign Grand Preceptor of the Grand Chapter Order of Knights Preceptor)
(Later Past Grand Master-General of the Convent General of the York Cross of Honour and now Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, 1st Quadrant)
(Later Past Grand Chancellor of the Grand College of Rites, USA)
(Later Past Grand Preceptor of the Order of Acon in the Province of the U.S.A.)
      
2000 CURTIS N. LANCASTER UTAH
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Utah
Past Grand High Priest of the Grand Royal Arch Chapter of Utah
Past Grand Illustrious Master of the Grand Council of Cryptic Masons of Utah
Past Grand Commander of the Grand Commandery Knights Templar of Utah
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, 4th Quadrant
33° Sovereign Grand Inspector General of Scottish Rite Masonry in Utah (and later Lieutenant Sovereign Grand Commander)
(Later Past Grand Sovereign of the United Grand Imperial Council Order of the Red Cross of Constantine)
   
2001 ROBERT L. D. COOPER SCOTLAND
 

Curator of the Grand Lodge of Scotland Library and Museum
Entered into The Lodge of Light No. 1656
Past Master of Lodge Edinburgh Castle No. 1764, Edinburgh, Scotland
Full Member of Quatuor Coronati Lodge of Research No. 2076, London, England
Holder of the 18th Degree
Past First Principal of Castle Park Chapter No. 520 Royal Arch Masons
(Later Past) Preceptor of the Eastern Marches Preceptory Knights Templar
Red Cross of Constantine - St Giles Conclave No. 2

   
2002 DR. WILLIAM BAILEY BRUNK NORTH CAROLINA
 

Past Grand Master of Masons in North Carolina 1994-1995
33° Sovereign Grand Inspector General of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry in North Carolina
Past Wise Master of John C. Drewry Chapter of Knights Rose Croix
Past Commander of Raleigh Council of Knights Kadosh
Past Venerable Master of Kadosh of Raleigh Consistory
(Later Past Grand Commander of the Grand Commandery Knights Templar of North Carolina)
(Later Past) High Priest of Raleigh Chapter No. 10 Royal Arch Masons
Past Illustrious Master of Enoch Council No. 5 Royal and Select Masters
Past Governor of North Carolina York Rite College No. 69
Order of the Purple Cross of York from the York Rite Sovereign College of North America
Present Celebrant of North Carolina College Masonic Rosicrucian Society in the United States of America
Junior (Now Senior) Deputy Supreme Magus of the High Council Masonic Rosicrucian Society in the United States of America and Knight Grand Cross
Past Sovereign Master of Bannockburn Council No. 125 of the Allied Masonic Degrees, (Later Past Sovereign Master of the Council of Nine Muses No. 13 Allied Masonic Degrees (limited to 9 AMD members))

      
2003 WILLIAM RAY MILLER WASHINGTON
 

Past Grand Master of Masons in Washington State
33° Sovereign Grand Inspector General in Washington State, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Past Master of all four Tacoma Scottish Rite Bodies
Junior Grand Warden (Later Past Sovereign Grand Master) of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees
Past Chief Adept and IX Grade of Washington College, Masonic Rosicrucians Society
Past Director of Tacoma Court, Royal Order of Jesters

    
2004 THOMAS W. JACKSON PENNSYLVANIA
 

(Later Past ) Grand Sovereign of the Grand Imperial Council, Knights of the Red Cross of Constantine
Executive Secretary of the World Conference of Grand Lodges
Past Grand Secretary of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania
Pierpont Edwards Medal in Bronze for Distinguished Masonic Service, Grand Lodge of Connecticut
Philip C. Tucker Medal for distinguished service to society, the community and to Freemasonry from the Grand Lodge of Vermont
Chancellor Livingston Medal for outstanding contributions in the field of Masonic Literature, Writing and Public Relations, Grand Lodge of New York
Pennsylvania Franklin Medal for outstanding service to Freemasonry, Grand Lodge of Pennsylvania
Grand Order of Merit for service to Craft Masonry in Europe in general and the Fraternity of German Freemasons
in particular, United Grand Lodges of Germany
Valentine Reintzel Medal for contributions to Freemasonry throughout the world from the Grand Lodge of the District of Columbia
Distinguished Member Medal from the Regular Grand Lodge of Belgium
Josiah Hayden Drummond Medal for contribution of time thought and service to Masonry beyond the line of duty from the Grand Lodge of Maine
Jeremy Ladd Cross medal for outstanding contributions to Freemasonry from the Grand Lodge of New Hampshire
Charles Henry Johnson medal for rendering unusual or distinguished service in furthering the good name of the Craft, Grand Lodge of New York
Distinguished Service Medal from the Grand Lodge of Argentina for contributions to World Freemasonry
Christopher Champlin Medal from the Grand Lodge of Rhode Island for outstanding Masonic achievement
Bill Paul Horn Memorial Masonic Medal for a quiet, consistent and significant contribution to the promotion and success of the Fraternity, from the Grand Lodge of the State of Washington.
Distinguished service medal from the Grand Lodge of Peru
Gold Medal of Honor from National Grand Lodge of France
Brevet of Honor from the Grand Lodge of Romania
(Later Past Great Prior of the Great Priory of America, C.B.C.S.)

      
2005 SEAN D. GRAYSTONE NEW MEXICO
 

(Later Past) Personal Representative of the Deputy of the Scottish Rite Supreme Council in New Mexico for the Valley of Santa Fe
33° Grand Cross of the Court of Honor of the Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Board Member, Scottish Rite Research Foundation
Chairman, New Mexico Scottish Rite Foundation
Past Master of Cerillos Lodge No. 19, Santa Fe, New Mexico
Full Member of Texas Lodge of Research
Past Master of all four Santa Fe Scottish Rite Bodies
Past Presiding Officer of all three Santa Fe York Rite Bodies
Charter Secretary, Santa Fe Conclave, Order of the Red Cross of Constantine
New Mexico College, Masonic Rosicrucians Society

    
2006 DR. RUSSELL C. BROWN TEXAS
 

(Later Past) Worshipful Master of Robert E. Lee Masonic Lodge No. 431 in Henderson, Texas
Past Master of Clinton Masonic Lodge No. 23 in Henderson, Texas
Past Master of Morton Masonic Lodge No. 72 in Richmond, Texas
Past District Deputy Grand Master of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Texas
Member of the Committee on Masonic Jurisprudence, Masonic Grand Lodge of Texas
2004 Grand Orator of the Masonic Grand Lodge of Texas
33° Inspector General and Honorary Member of the Supreme Council, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Past Venerable Master of the Dallas Lodge of Perfection
Trustee, Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
Member of the Texas Grand Chapter, Grand Council and Templar Jurisprudence Committees
Knight York Cross of Honour
Past Sovereign Master of Star Chamber Council Allied Masonic Degrees
Past Excellent Chief of Veritas Council of Knight Masons
St. Mark Conclave, Order of the Red Cross of Constantine (Later Past Sovereign)
Charter Member of Trinity Chapel No. 12, Commemorative Order of St. Thomas of Acon
Deputy Marshal (Later Past Worthy Master) and Founding Member of Texas Chapel No. 54, Comm. Order of St. Thomas of Acon
Texas College, Masonic Rosicrucians Society
Grand College of Rites
Sharon Shrine Temple
Tyler Court, Royal Order of Jesters
(Later VI° of the Society of Operatives and Founding Member of Texas State Capitol Assemblage)

    
2007 DR. JAMES E. WINZENREID WEST VIRGINIA
  Past Grand Master of Masons in West Virginia
Past Grand High Priest of Grand Chapter Royal Arch Masons of West Virginia
Past Governor General of York Rite Sovereign College of North America
33° Inspector General and Honorary Member of the Supreme Council, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, 2nd Quadrant
    
2008 DR. MATTHEW D. DUPEE PENNSYLVANIA
  Past Master of Shiloh Lodge No. 558, Lansdale, Pennsylvania
(Later Past) Grand Governor for Pennsylvania and Regent of the York Rite Sovereign College of North America
(Now Grand Warden of the Temple of the Convent General, Knights of the York Cross of Honour)
(Now Deputy Grand Master) Grand Chaplain of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees of the U.S.A.
(Now Grand Junior Knight) Grand Steward of the Grand Council of Knight Masons of the U.S.A.
Provincial Grand Junior Warden of the Royal Order of Scotland for the U.S.A.
(Later Past Provincial Grand Marshal of the Commemorative Order of St. Thomas of Acon in the Province of America)
(Later Deputy Grand Master Mason for the Society of Operatives in the Region of the United States of America)
    
2009 DR. MICHAEL L. WIGGINS TEXAS AND OKLAHOMA
  (Now Grand Junior Warden of the Grand Lodge of Texas)
Past Master of Liberty Lodge No. 48 (Texas) and Recipient of the Golden Trowel Award
Past Master and Fellow of Texas Lodge of Research
Charter Member and Past Master of Guildhall Lodge No. 553, Stillwater, Oklahoma
Past President of the Masters, Wardens and Secretaries Association for Masonic District No. 107 (Texas)
District Deputy Grand Master for Masonic District 107 (Texas) in 1987
33° Inspector General and Honorary Member of the Supreme Council, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Past Venerable Master of Guthrie Lodge of Perfection (Oklahoma)
Past Venerable Master of Dallas Lodge of Perfection (Texas)
President, Guthrie Scottish Rite Educational and Charitable Foundation (Oklahoma)
Orient Personal Representative of the Sovereign Grand Inspector General (Texas)
Member, Saint Mark Conclave No. 13, Order of the Red Cross of Constantine (Texas)
Member, Holy Grail Council No. 287, Allied Masonic Degrees (Texas)
Member, Texas and Oklahoma Colleges, Masonic Rosicrucians Society
    
2010 MARK ALLEN TABBERT VIRGINIA
 

Past Master of Mystic Valley Lodge (Massachusetts)
33°, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Northern Masonic Jurisdiction
Member at Sight, Masonic Rosicrucians Society
Member, Society of Blue Friars
Vice President, Masonic Library & Museum Association
Secretary, Masonic Restoration Foundation
Member of the Board and Fellow, The Masonic Society
Anson Jones Lecturer, Texas Lodge of Research
Lou Winsor Lecturer, Michigan Lodge of Research
Member, Anniversary Lodge of Research, New Hampshire
Honorary Member, Iowa Lodge of Research
Thomas W. Jackson Masonic Education Award, Valley of Rochester, New York, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry
Past Member of the Board, Scottish Rite Research Society

    
2011 DR. REESE L. HARRISON, JR. TEXAS
  Past Grand Master of Masons in Texas
Past Great Prior of the Great Priory of America Chevalier Bienfaisants de la Cite Sainte
Past Governor General of York Rite Sovereign College Of North America
Past Sovereign Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees, U.S.A.
Past Grand Supreme Ruler of the Grand Conclave of the Order of the Secret Monitor, U.S.A.
Past Great Chief of the Grand Council of Knight Masons, U.S.A.
Past International President of Cabiri International Past Potentates Association
Past Grand Master of DeMolay International
Henry Price Medal of the Grand Lodge of Massachusetts
Pierpont Edwards Medal of the Grand Lodge of Connecticut
Past Grand Sovereign of the United Grand Imperial Council Order of the Red Cross of Constantine
Past Commander-General of the Masonic Order of the Bath, USA
Past Sovereign Grand Preceptor of the Grand Chapter Order of Knights Preceptor
Past Grand Master-General of the Convent General of the York Cross of Honour and now Knight York Grand Cross of Honour, 1st Quadrant
Past Grand Chancellor of the Grand College of Rites, USA
Past Grand Preceptor of the Order of Acon in the Province of the U.S.A.
Grand College of America Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests progressive Grand Line Officer
      
2012 WILLIAM JULES MOLLERE LOUISIANA
  Grand Junior Warden, Grand Lodge of Louisiana
Charter Master, Louisiana Lodge of Research
Past Master of Trinity Union Lodge No. 372, Baton Rouge, LA
Honorary Past Master of East Gate Lodge No. 452, Baton Rouge, LA
Charter Member, Lodge of the Nine Muses No. 9, Baton Rouge, LA
Sovereign Grand Inspector General, Scottish Rite of Freemasonry, Orient of Louisiana
33° Inspector General Honorary
President of Scottish Rite Research Society
Past Venerable Master, Baton Rouge Lodge of Perfection
Grand Commander, Grand Commandery Knights Templar of Louisiana
Past High Priest, Washington Chapter No. 57 Royal Arch Masons, Baton Rouge, LA
Past Thrice Illustrious Master, Lambert Council No. 22 Royal & Select Masters, Baton Rouge, LA
Past Commander, Plains Commandery No. 11 Knights Templar, Baton Rouge, LA
Past Governor, Louisiana York Rite College No. 99
Past Sovereign, St. Paul Conclave, Red Cross of Constantine, New Orleans, LA
Past Potentate, Acacia Temple, Ancient Arabic Order Nobles of the Mystic Shrine
Past Grand Master of DeMolay International
2013 BRYCE B. HILDRETH IOWA
 

Past Junior Grand Warden, Grand Lodge of Iowa
Past Grand Commander, Grand Commandery of Iowa
Knight Templar Cross of Honor
Knight Commander of the Temple
33° Inspector General Honorary
Provincial Grand Master of the Provincial Grand Court of the United States of America for The Masonic Order of Athelstan in England, Wales and its Provinces Overseas

2014 ROBERT G. DAVIS OKLAHOMA
 

Grand Master of the Grand Council of Allied Masonic Degrees of North America
Past Grand Commander, Grand Commandery of Oklahoma
Executive Secretary of the Guthrie Scottish Rite Bodies, Guthrie, Oklahoma
Knight York Cross of Honour
33° Inspector General Honorary
Grand Cross of the Court of Honour
Past President of the Masonic Research Foundation
Past President and Fellow of the International Philalethes Society
Paul Horn Memorial Medal, Grand Lodge of Washington
Grand Master's Award, Grand Lodge of Kansas
Duane Anderson Award for Excellence in Masonic Knowledge, Grand Lodge of Minnesota
Honorary Member of the Supreme Council, International Order of DeMolay


Questions/comments?
Write the Administrator